VOSS 2019 is supported by an educational and unrestricted grant from

Privacy Policy (GDPR 2018)                                                                                    © 2018 Sistema Congressi srl

VOSS 2017

Programme

Sunday, July 9

17:30 – 19:00   Registration

19:00 – 20:00   Welcome Key Note Lecture “The Optic Nerve: Historical Notes” - E. Midena

 

Monday, July 10

09:00 – 10:30   Genetically determined retinal vascular diseases - T. Kivelä    

11:00 – 13:00   Posterior segment imaging - E. Pilotto          

14:00 – 16:00   RCT and systematic review of RCT - A. Azuara-Blanco

16:00 – 17:00   Ultrasonography of the eye in the OCT era - R. Parrozzani

 

Tuesday, July 11

09:00 – 10:00    The screening of diabetic retinopathy: present and future - P. Summanen

10:00 – 11:00    Inherited retinal diseases -  N. Lois    

11:30 – 13:00    Retinopathy of prematurity: from bench to bedside - J. Sears                                

14:00 – 16:00    Diagnostic studies in retinal diseases and systematic review - A. Azuara-Blanco

16:00 – 17.00    Proliferative diabetic retinopathy - N. Lois    

 

Wednesday, July 12

09:00 – 10:30    Endophthalmitis after intravitreal injection - T. Avitabile    

11.00 – 13:00    Ischemic retinopathies: diabetes and sickle cell disease - J. Lutty

14:00 – 16:00    Complex retinal detachment - N. Lois

16:00 – 17:00    Type 1 neurofibromatosis and the eye -  R. Parrozzani

 

Thursday, July 13

09:00 – 10:30   Death of choriocapillaris in diabetes and AM - J. Lutty

11:00 – 13:00   Survey of pediatric retinal detachment - J. Sears

14:00 – 15:00   Carotid artery disease and the eye - P. Summanen

15:00 – 16:00   Viterctomy and ocular hypertension - T. Avitabile       

16:00 – 17:00   Case discussion

 

Friday, July 14

09:00 – 10.30   Pathophysiology of diabetic retinopathy - A. Joussen          

11:00 – 12:00   Corneal dystrophies - T. Kivelä

12:00 – 13.00   Diabetic macular edema - E. Midena                          

14:00 – 15:30   The treatment of neovascular AMD - E. Pilotto  

16:00 – 17:30   Case discussion    

 

Saturday, July 15

09:00 – 10:00   Choroidal melanoma: therapy - A. Joussen

10:00 – 11.00   Radiation macular edema and RON - E. Midena

11:30 – 13:00   Ophthalmology the day after tomorrow - S. Seregard                                               

14:00 – 15:30   Diagnostics in retinal diseases - T. Kivelä  

15:30 – 17:00   Case discussion    

 

Sunday, July 16

Departure